MDAQMD Wins Contentious Litigation Against EPA on Nonattainment New Source Review Disapproval
[…] MDAQMD’s Litigation Case and Outcome

On August 20, 2024, the U.S. Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals heard oral arguments on the matter. Throughout the hearing, MDAQMD maintained two arguments consistent with the above: First, EPA had previously reviewed and approved MDAQMD Rule 1304(C)(2)(D) in 1996; Second, EPA’s disapproval of MDAQMD Rule 1304 was arbitrary and capricious. MDAQMD highlighted that EPA had previously approved the contentious portion of MDAQMD Rule 1304 back in 1996 citing that the EPA, “found that the rules m[e]t the applicable EPA requirements,” including “sections 172 and 173 of the [Act] and EPA’s NSR’s regulations at 40 CFR 51.160 through 51.165” (MDAQMD v. USEPA, Case No. 23-1411 [9th Circuit]). 
In turn, EPA argued the 2002 updates to 40 CFR 51.165(a)(3)(ii)(J), which states that “the total tonnage of increased emissions, in tons per year, resulting from a major modification that must be offset in accordance with section 173 of the Act shall be determined by summing the difference between the allowable emissions after the modification…and the actual emissions before the modification…for each emissions unit” demonstrates EPA’s change in reasoning. EPA further stated that this section clearly outlines that emissions increases must be calculated using actual emissions.