New Finalized Amendments for Delaware Title V Operating Permit Program and Proposed Updates
[…] On July 8, 2024, Delaware’s Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control’s (DNREC) Air Quality division issued their finalized amendments to 7 DE Admin. Code 1130 (Title V Operating Permit Program). DNREC’s amendments were to ensure that the State’s Title V Operating Program remained consistent with the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) new final rule, 88 FR 47029, which went into effect on August 21, 2023. In the EPA’s new final rule, the “emergency” affirmative defense provisions were removed from Title V regulations at the State and Federal levels. Note that per 40 CFR 70.6(g), an emergency is defined as “any situation arising from sudden and reasonably unforeseeable events beyond the control of the source, including acts of God, which situation requires immediate corrective action to restore normal operation, and that causes the source to exceed a technology-based emission limitation under the permit, due to unavoidable increases in emissions attributable to the emergency”. 

The emergency provisions were removed from the Title V Operating Permit Program in this new rule because the EPA had determined that they were inconsistent with the interpretation of the enforcement structure of the Clean Air Act (CAA).